QUESTION

my boyfriend is doing a loan modification and he needs me to be a co-borrower what are the risk of me signing those papers

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
he needs to do a loan modification in the state of Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
DO NOT DO IT!!!!!!!!!!!!   People think that becoming co-borrower is of little or no consequence, this could not be further from the truth. Take the first two letters out of co-borrower, what do you get borrower, that's what you become. The co-borrower to any mortgage or loan is just as libel to pay back the debt as the borrower. First of all if you're not getting put on the deed, but your becoming a co- borrower, that is just crazy. It will make you liable for the debt, but you will not have any interest in the home itself. So if after taking the risk of being a cold borrower or even worse being forced to make payments as a co-borrower, you still end up with nothing in the end. What is the worst thing that can happen? Let's pretty simple, you have to breakup, he can stop paying the mortgage and you're stuck with the debt. If he loses his job in files bankruptcy he will be off the hook, then you will have two choices either continue to pay the debt on a piece of property you do not own or file bankruptcy yourself. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters