QUESTION

My brother is in bankruptcy, making regular payments and owns his vehicle. Can he sign over the vehicle to me without contacting his Trustee?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He would like to sign over his vehicle to me but does not want to ask permission from his trustee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He should contact his attorney, but in most cases property can not be transferred while in bankruptcy without trustee approval. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2021 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters