QUESTION

My car has already be repossed, can I claim this debt under personal bankruptcy rules?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't know what "personal bankruptcy rules" are or what you mean by "claim this debt", but if you're asking whether or not a debt owed on a repossessed vehicle is dischargeable in a bankruptcy case, the answer is yes. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.   
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters