QUESTION

MY CAR WAS PICKED UP ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 20 FOR REPOSSESSION. I HAVE 10 DAYS TO STOP IT. CAN BANKRUPTCY STOP IT?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I WAS NOT SENT ANY NOTICE ABOUT THE REPOSSESSION AND DID NOT GET THE CHANCE TO GET MY BELONGINGS OUT OF THE CAR. IS THIS LEGAL? ARE AUTO DEALERS SUPPOSED TO SEND NOTICES BEFORE THEY PICK UP A CAR FOR REPOSSESSION?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
A Chapter 7 Bankruptcy will not force the auto dealer to return the car to you, it will simply stop the process of switching over the name to the auto dealer if that has not been done at this point. In chapter 13 bankruptcy you may regain possession of the car, as the debt will be repaid. And every possession of an automobile, no notice is required, as most people would simply hide the car if they knew when the car was getting repossessed. A chapter 7 bankruptcy, the only way to keep something that has a secure interest in it such as an auto loan or a home mortgage, is to make all payments current. In a chapter 13 bankruptcy, a repayment plan to repay the debt would be needed to keep the automobile. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters