QUESTION

my chapter 7 bankruptcy was actcepted and final in january of 2014. how will this efect my federal income tax return for 2014?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That is a question only a CPA can answer, but you need to file IRS Form 982 in the tax year in which you received your discharge. See my article on filing taxes after bankruptcy for more information on this and a discussion of whether debts that are discharged in bankruptcy become taxable income to the taxpayer/debtor.  
Answered on Jul 20th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters