QUESTION

My co-signer is filing bankruptcy. Where does that leave me?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2010 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My parents are filing for bankruptcy. They co-signed on a couple of my school loans. The status of the loans is currently in bankruptcy. I am unable to make payments. Will I still owe the balance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Milwaukie, OR at George Hoselton Bankruptcy
Update Your Profile
Yes. Their bankruptcy has nothing to do with your obligation to pay those loans. You must continue to pay these student loans. They are NOT dischargeable in bankruptcy. You must pay them until you die.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2010 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes, you will still owe the balance.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2010 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters