QUESTION

my daughter co signed on a house how will bankruptcy affect hr

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Antonio B. Mari
If you inted to let the house go in bankruptcy, the lender will go after her for the house. However if you are going to keep the house, there should not be a problem.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Co signers on notes are equally responsible for the debt.  If the other co signer does not pay, then the creditor will look to your daughter to make the payments.  The debt will be discharged in bankruptcy for the person filing, but not the other party, unless they too file for bankruptcy. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters