QUESTION

My daughter filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy and the Trustees are assessing my property for sale. Is this Legal? I listed my daughter of beneficary of

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I listed my daughter as beneficiary of my home when I die and they are using that as the reason the assess my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This is a complicated area. Please see a good local attorney with knowledge of both real estate and bankruptcy matters. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters