QUESTION

My daughter has a student loan of $20,000.00 I am a co-signer for her can she file for bankruptcy and will I get penaltized for it?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You will not be penalized.  It is not dischargeable debt so both you and she will still owe it.  Her filing will actually reduce your credit score slightly, but not enough to matter.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters