QUESTION

My daughter is being sued for an overdraft fee by the bank, can I pay her amount due before her summoned court date?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
She’s 22 years old and will be 23 by the time her court date arrives.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You can, but she should appear and make sure that the case is dismissed. If the lawsuit is not by the bank itself, but by a debt buyer, see a lawyer who handles this sort of case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters