QUESTION

My daughter is on her fiance's house title but not on any mortgage. If he files bankruptcy will it affect her financially?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He also owes back taxes....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "financially" as that is quite broad.  Your daughter is obviously not responsible for her fiance's debts, so his failure to pay them--whether inside or outside of a bankruptcy case--should not affect her.  However, depending on which bankruptcy chapter he filed, the equity in the house, exactly how title is held, and what exemptions are available under applicable state or federal law, the house itself might be at risk. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters