QUESTION

my daugtger was 2years old when she got into and accident. and at the time 1month later the store went bankrupt. what can i do.

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What can ido t receive  half of the money se i 6years old now nd needs stuff like clothing,school ssupplies  ect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your facts are very sparse.  Was this store that you refer to responsible for damages to your daughter?  If so, did you file a claim in their bankruptcy case?  There are deadlines for filing claims, so you need to check with the court to see what that deadline is. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters