QUESTION

My discharge in bankruptcy was November of 2011, if there is any overpayment do I need to pay this?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was audited in June of 2013 I collected unemployment the years of 2009 and 2010 I got a letter saying I was over paid I donโ€™t know how much yet, my discharge in bankruptcy was November of 2011, if there is any overpayment do I need to pay this? Also in one of the letters I received, it says if you are a debtor in an ongoing bankruptcy case or have a debt discharged in a bankruptcy case this document is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an attempt to collect your overpayment. Please provide the department the information in writing concerning your ongoing bankruptcy case or your discharge debt at the following address.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The unemployment division will tell you what you need to do.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I believe the document answers this question. if you owed money for the over payment from before your bankruptcy was filed, then just send the creditor a copy of your bankruptcy discharge. If you owed money for over payment after the bankruptcy was filed, you did not get any benefit to do this as a result of your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Did you provide the bankruptcy information? Did you list the over-payment in you case documents? Are they alleging fraud? You should contact your attorney if you had one.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Well clearly, the first thing you want to do is provide the department with information about your bankruptcy.? If any of the overpayment occurred after you filed, you will probably have to pay that much, at least, back.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
There are a number of factors that will determine whether this was included in your bankruptcy and/or discharged. Visit with a local attorney regarding the specific facts of your case to find out for certain.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If you did not list the overpayment it was not discharged. You would have to motion to reopen the bankruptcy and list the overpayment.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters