QUESTION

My disinherited daughter and her mortgage broker boyfriend who got on the deed are using bankruptcy to stall auction, what can I do?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I bought a home and allowed my daughter and her "fiancée" to live there if rent was paid. On a failed attempt to season the loan, the "fiancée" put and did not remove his name on the deed. When he couldn't get financing, they stopped paying rent. He refuses to sign quick claim. He keeps stalling auction due to bankruptcy the site says. How can he stall when he's not on the loan? Can he operate in this fashion and have a brokers license? Should I contact his boss? How long can he keep stalling? If I could get them out of home I could pay back amount and sell home but they are essentially squatting. This home was purchased for $700,000. Please advise. And yes, I'm preparing a law suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
The information here is too incomplete to answer your rather complex question. Seek an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters