QUESTION

My employer is garnishing money never sent them to credit card, I filed chapter 7, can I get that money back?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My employer withheld about $2000 through garnishment he is still in possession of that money 2 years after I was discharged on Chapter 7. Can I get that money back? I already filed complain on my attorney since he is not answering his phone for two years already.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your easiest remedy would be to sue former employer in Small Claims for the $2000.00. Employer will probably contact their attorney who will advise employer to send you the money.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If a creditor is garnishing your wages, it is likely that the creditor obtained a court judgment against you. If the debt involved was discharged in your Chapter 7, you should see a bankruptcy litigation attorney. Not only can you get your money back, you can have the creditor pay you and your attorney for the damages that have resulted from this misconduct.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make a motion to dissolve the garnishment and release the funds.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: My employer is garnishing money never sent them to credit card, I filed chapter 7, can I get that money back? Question Detail: My employer withheld about $2000 through garnishment he is still in possession of that money 2 years after I was discharged on Chapter 7. Can I get that money back? I already filed complain on my attorney since he is not answering his phone for two years already. *- no, you can NOT recover the money garnished from your wages. *
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters