QUESTION

My ex boyfriend gave me money, 7 months later he field bankrupt ... Can they now come after me for the money? He said they are coming after me

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on whether it was a gift or a loan.  If it was a gift, then yes the Trustee can sue you to recover the amount given to you if your ex was insolvent at the time of the gift. If it was a loan, then it's a little less likely, but if your ex did not properly list and exempt the rights to receive on the loan, then you could be sued for that as well.   It also depends on how much money is involved, and you haven't disclosed that.  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters