QUESTION

My ex husband has filed bankruptcy and we are joint on the mortgage and the mortgage company will only deal with HIS attorney. Am I not privy to well

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Nothing unusual about that.  They are probably trying to address the bankruptcy.  The mortgage company couldn't care less about the divorce.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters