QUESTION

my ex husband just filed chapter 7 .We have a 7 year settlement agreement that he hasnt paid in 11 months .

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
we are scheduled to go to court on the contempt matter. Will the judge hear the matter now that he's filed for chapter7 or am I forced to just be a creditor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the debt your ex husband owes you is a domestic support obligation, it is not dischargeable in his bankruptcy case.  I would have to research whether the contempt hearing can proceed, but at worst it would only temporarily be postponed until either the Chapter 7 case concludes, or you obtain permission from the bankruptcy court to proceed with it.    I suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney in the location where your husband filed his bankruptcy case who can research this issue for you. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters