QUESTION

My ex husband owes me money from our divorce. Can he fill bakruptcy on what he owes me? So then i couldnt get the money from him?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
i have tried to take him to court to get the money and he will not let me serve him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If he owes you money from the divorce, it will not be discharged in his bankruptcy.  If he is hiding from service, the court can permit service by other means, such as publication.  I am surprised you can't find a lawyer to do the collection for you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters