QUESTION

My ex wife got our house in the divorce, now its being foreclosed on because she is behind on her property taxes. How do I keep off my credit?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
She has the house and property per divorce but mortgage company has refused to take my name off the home . I do not want this ruining my croedit ! How do I get my name off this so I so not have a foreclose on my credit? This is in Florida, Clay county .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The mortgage company was not a party to your divorce, so the divorce doe not change the rights of the mortgage company.  Also, your credit report just states facts which as long as they are true and not out of date, remain on your credit report. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters