QUESTION

My ex-husband is declaring Chapter 13 bankruptcy. He is listing a joint credit card we are both paying off. Will I now have to repay all?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The bankruptcy of your ex-husband will not relieve him of any obligation in the divorce to make any payments, but the creditor was not a party to your divorce, and has the right to go after you.  The chapter 13, however, will result in a stay of the creditor's actions that applies to both you and the debtor, as this is a consumer debt.   The creditor can get relief from stay, but would have to go to court.  You should check his plan and see what ir provides.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters