QUESTION

My ex-husband owed money to my sons private school then went chap 7. The school will not send my sons official 10th grade transcripts to new s

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Vermont
More details to this question:
Can my sons private school still refuse to send transcripts to his new school? even tho father filed chap 7?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your son has completed his 10th grade, the school should provide him with his official transcript. Regardless if there is money due, the school cannot hold up your child's education due to an unpaid bill. They can go after you for the legal fees, but would be unjust to hold back the transcripts. Although you may have to take them to court to get them to move forward in providing the transcripts, legally the transcripts are for educational purposes and to demonstrate what your child has done in school on an official level, they're not to be used as blackmail to keep until you they receive payment. Your ex-husbands chapter 7 bankruptcy filing should not interfere with you receiving your child's school transcripts, even if there is still money owed. Although if the contract you signed with the private school when enrolling your child did have a stipulation that they could withhold transcripts until all monies due are paid, this may stop you from receiving the transcripts until the debt is paid. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters