QUESTION

my father took out a loan and already has paid back way too much

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
my father took out a 59,000 dollar loan out on his place he has already paid back like close to 70,000 dollar and they sent a letter saying that he was 30,000 dollars behind on payments plus another 50,000 on the loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Something is wrong. You should consult with and probably hire a lawyer ASAP to figure out whats going on. The 30k behind issue is of specific concern. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 if you need representation.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters