QUESTION

My grandmother bought me a $22,000 car and I said I'd pay her back but it's in my name, do I legally have to pay her back?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother bought me a $22,000 car and I said I'd pay her back. It's in my name and we have only a verbal agreement nothing in writing, do I legally have to pay her back?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If a court believes that the promise was made, it is enforceable absent any of the circumstances set forth in the Statute of Frauds.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Business Transactions Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Tagre Law Office A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
Not all contracts are written. Verbal contracts can be enforced if proven. Sounds like you have a verbal contract a judge can hold you to. There's also the doctrine of "unjust enrichment" that courts can use to prevent people from taking advantage of others' kindness.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Angelo "Tony" Marino, Jr., P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you really going to check your grandmother? Yes, you are still responsible.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Morally yes, and probably legally too given the fact that you have admitted the contract here, and perhaps to others as well.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
She probably has a basis for breach of oral contract if you do not.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters