QUESTION

My have mortgage of my house and I had no money to pay.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2022 on Foreclosures - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The mortgage company Ditech financial file a case against me. Now Ditech is no more in business and an other company name Shell point company has the mortgage . The law firm is asking to reinstate the mortgage under the name od Ditech financial and the Shall point mortgage is asking to make a payment to reinstate the mortgage also. WHO should I work out The Law firm hired by Ditech OR Shell point mortgage company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am a bankruptcy lawyer so this caught my attention but I don't see why it has be put in this category.  Contact the attorneys and find out who they represent now and how this is being managed.  Hire an attorney if you need assistance.  Please feel free to contact us 203.870.6700.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 9:58 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters