QUESTION

My home for two years was a scam and is being foreclosed and auctioned, what are my options?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been living in a house for almost 2 years, that was rented to me from Craigslist and it was a scam. The house is up for auction on Dec 9th, what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go have a full discussion with a local attorney. That is your best option at this stage. If you know who scammed you, there might be something you can do about it.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters