QUESTION

My home had 3 feet of water in it from sandy and we were in the middle of chapter 13. Can we still file and rebuild our home

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Chapter 13 is the mortgage and plan payments.  As long as you can continue them, the condition of the home doesn't matter.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters