QUESTION

My home has mone my husband and my daughter. How will this affect me filing chapter 7 myself.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got cancer, had 2 major surgeries and gave up my job which of course hit us hard. I made more the my husband and i am the one with major credit card debt, which is only in my name and not my husbands responsibility. Its impossoble to oay my debt with his dmall check. I am 66 and disabled. I only get 622 a month for ss. I have 2 vehicles 1 2004 trailblazer for winter and an old 2001 beetle i drive in the summer. Will i lose them and how eill it affect the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Contact a good local bankruptcy lawyer. You may well be able to take care of things in a positive way. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters