QUESTION

.My home is going into foreclosure and I owe $175,389.87 with my husband who is on the title and he refuses to pay. I cannot afford this debt.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I do not have any other outstanding debts. I have to appear in court for the judgement on the martial home on January 30th at 10:30a.m.I have no other assets but my car. I have had to sell most of the household furniture to pay bills while my divorce is still a pending case in Florida. Not sure what to do at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to make a motion in the FL divorce for what is called pendente lite relief, i.e. he pays pending distrbution of assets.  If you want to live there, you are otherwise going to have to pay.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters