QUESTION

My home was included in my Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Why am I still being pursued by the company that my bank turned my mortgage over to????

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't know.  What are they pursuing you for?  If you are not current with payments, they have a right to foreclose on the property pursuant to your state's laws.  They cannot, however, seek to recover a monetary judgment from you if the debt was discharged in your bankruptcy case. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in the area where your case was filed for further information and options. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters