QUESTION

My house is going to go up for auction march 5 for tax lien forclosure ,no one was willing to work a arrangement

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I am a resident of cheektowaga won my house in a rough divorce settlement which my husband was incarcerated for abuse while he lived in home he Didnt pay any tax .I am trying my best recently put 10 grand down with hopes of a payment arrangement and also paid the back taxes that he never paid thinking I could get out of this mess!I am a single hard working mother of 5 an trying my best.I have no where to turn an also contacted the town to see why I'm paying double for my little home in taxes than everyone in my neighborhood.I have a disabled son who needed a cranial vault surgery which was not covered by insurance and work as a nurse ,I can't lose my home I have no where to go!Katie Buffalo ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
YOu will have another opportunity to work something out with the successful bidder and ultimate purchaser of the lien at auction.  You may even wish to attend to get a head start in discussions and so that you will know exactly how much money is spent that the purchaser will be looking to recover and make a modest profit on.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters