QUESTION

My hsband is in the process of filing bankruptcy. We both work full time and file jointly on our taxes. I have kept all of my original credit cards

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
since before we were married. Just recently he has put me on one of his credit cards. Will I also be responsible for the debt he is filing on?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to find out how your name is on the card.  just the fact of adding a name to a card doesn't make you responsible, it only means you are authorized to use the card.  Did you sign documents stating you are responsible, giving your social security number? One way to find out is to pull your credit report, if the debt is on your report then you will have to pay, if not you are most likely not responsible. Call the bank the card is from and ask if you are an authorized user or if the card is under your name, making you responsible.  If they say you are responsible, ask for documentation you signed stating you accepted responsibility.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You will be responsible for the debt in both your names.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters