QUESTION

My husband and I are researching bankruptcy as our last resort. If vehicles get repossed before we can file will the outstanding amount of the debt

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
still be considered in the filing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, if by "considered" you mean discharged.  Whether the vehicles are repossessed or not, you will be discharged from the debt owed against them (assuming you receive a discharge in whatever chapter you file). Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters