QUESTION

My husband and I are thinking about filing Bankruptcy. We have been told this is very expensive. Could you shed some light on just how expensive?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fees for bankruptcy can vary widely depending on attorney, circumstances, and type of bankruptcy.  The Court fees for a chapter 7 are $335 and a chapter 13 is $310.  For a simple chapter 7, you should expect to pay $1,500 to $2,500 in Northern Virginia.  For a 13, you should expect to pay $5,000, but many attorneys will accept less up front and allow you to incorporate most, or all, of their fees into your bankruptcy repayment plan.  The most important thing is that your attorney is qualified, and that you are comfortable with him or her.  With a good attorney, the process can be fairly painless.  Also, most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultation.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters