QUESTION

My husband and I are wanting to file for bankruptcy we do have some questions and where we need to go to file?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I we have several credit cards out that are maxed out and we have a vehicle that we can no longer pay for and some loans are also out and we need to know where we need to go to file and how I need to go about it how much itโ€™s going to cost. I am currently working and so is my husband but he recently hurt his ankle from an older injury. And now we're having to put that money for surgery which we've course do not have as well but he also got cut back on his hours and we are having a very hard time trying to pay for our outstanding bills we also about to have to take on utilities, and I have been is also trying to go back to school and we just can no longer pay for what we currently owe. We do need some additional information about the bankruptcy and when we can start filing. We would appreciate a call back soon thank you so much.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You really need to schedule a free consultation to discuss your situation more fully.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
The cost of bankruptcy depends on the complexity of your case. Search for an attorney in your area who practices primarily in bankruptcy.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The exemptions are different in each state. Unfortunately I don't know where you live so cannot answer your questions. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
It would be probably best if you call an experienced bankruptcy lawyer for a free interview (I have been practicing since 1979, our attorney fees are generally lower than many other offices, I have completed over 10,000 consumer bankruptcies: 1-269-342-1116, my secretary has been with me 26+ years, we have been doing bankruptcies out of the same building since 1983, etc..). You would file in the federal District where you reside.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need the assistance of an attorney to file the bankruptcy. There is just too much involved in this process for you to handle it yourself. Most bankruptcy attorneys will talk to you without charge to determine whether you need to file or whether something else can be done. Then, if you need to file, they typically charge a flat rate (for Chapter 7). Some offer payment plans.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
I strongly suggest you contact a qualified bankruptcy attorney and schedule an appointment for a consultation. I do not recommend that you try to file the case on your own without an attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boston, MA at Conner Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It's sounds like you have a lot of reasons to file bankruptcy. It's hard to really give you much information because there are a few questions that I'd need you to answer to determine if bankruptcy is the right option for you. You should get a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney. Bankruptcy consultations are generally free, so you can get personalized information without getting charged.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You should contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area to schedule a free initial consultation. Costs will vary with the law firm, but generally, you usually get exactly what you pay for. Don't make your selection based merely upon the cost of the attorney's fee. Make sure you select an attorney who will provide you with individualized representation and who will make time to answer your questions along the way.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Thornhill & Holt, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When looking into bankruptcy, it is best to find an attorney who practices all or mostly bankruptcy, and who will give you a free consultation.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I am not able to answer these questions without knowing more about you. And on this site, we can't schedule you for a consultation or get your phone number to call you back. I would suggest that if no attorney from your community responds, you may want to look for bankruptcy attorney reviews to see what clients say about their bankruptcy attorney. be prepared to be surprised at what you hear.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
As you do not give what State you are in, I can only give you general information: All Bankruptcies are governed by Title 11 of the United States Code. There are several different types of bankruptcies. There is Chapter 7, 9, 11, 12 and 13. Below we will deal with Chapters 7 and 13, which are the two most commons types. To obtain relief under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, the debtor may be an individual, a partnership, or a corporation or other business entity. Subject to the "means test" described below for individual debtors, chapter 7 may be used no matter the amount of the debts. An individual cannot file under chapter 7 or any other chapter, if during the preceding 180 days: a prior bankruptcy petition was dismissed due to the debtor's willful failure to appear before the court or comply with orders of the court, or the debtor voluntarily dismissed the previous case after creditors sought relief from the bankruptcy court to recover property upon which they hold liens. In addition, all individuals, no matter under what chapter a person is filing, are required to obtain a "Credit Counseling Certificate" within 180 days before filing from an approved credit counseling agency either in an individual or group briefing. The "Means test" is one of the determining factors as to whether a person can file for a chapter 7 or a chapter 13. If the debtor's "current monthly income" is more than the state median, the Bankruptcy Code requires application of a "means test" to determine whether the chapter 7 filing is abusive. Abuse is presumed if the debtor's aggregate current monthly income over 5 years, minus certain allowed expenses, is more than (i) $11,725, or (ii) 25% of the debtor's nonpriority unsecured debt, as long as that amount is at least $7,025. The debtor may rebut a presumption of abuse only by a showing of special circumstances that justify additional expenses or adjustments of current monthly income. Unless the debtor overcomes the presumption of abuse, the case will generally be converted to chapter 13 (with the debtor's consent) or will be dismissed. Chapter 13 offers individuals a number of advantages over liquidation under chapter 7. Most significantly, chapter 13 offers individuals an opportunity to save their homes from foreclosure. By filing under this chapter, individuals can stop foreclosure proceedings and may cure delinquent mortgage payments over time. They must still make all mortgage payments that come due during the chapter 13 case timely. Another advantage of chapter 13 is that it allows individuals to spread out payments of certain debts and extend them over the life of the chapter 13 plan. A chapter 13 plan is a minimum of 36 months and a maximum of sixty months. Doing this may lower the payments. Finally, chapter 13 acts like a consolidation loan under which the individual makes the plan payments to a chapter 13 trustee who then distributes payments to creditors. Individuals will have no direct contact with creditors while under chapter 13 protection. One of the primary purposes of bankruptcy is to discharge certain debts to give an honest individual debtor a "fresh start." The debtor has no liability for discharged debts. In a chapter 7 and chapter 13 case, however, a discharge is only available to individual debtors, not to partnerships or corporations. Although an individual chapter 7 case usually results in a discharge of debts, the right to a discharge is not absolute, and some types of debts are not discharged. Moreover, a bankruptcy discharge does not remove a lien on the actual property just the personal liability.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Indeed sounds like you are hopelessly underwater, generally bankruptcies are filed in a local federal court and there are bankruptcy attorneys who make their living assisting people understand and get through the process. You should consult one of those local to you or call my offices if you are local to me.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters