QUESTION

My husband and I came out of bankruptcy almost 2 years ago. One of of creditators that was paid off on my credit report is listed as a charge off.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
This debt was paid according to my bankruptcy terms. We paid all out bankruptcy payments on time and did everything that we were supposed to and now this company is listing the debt as a Collection charge off stating it will be on my credit file for another 7 years. I tried to dispute the information becuase they have it listed on my credit file that I was late with payments in 4/2010 after the bankruptcy was paid off and several times after that. I do nnot want them to remove the information just to report it correctly. All of our other debts are listed correctly as paid off through bankruptcy. I just need to know what my legal stand point is. Since I have came out of bankruptcy I have not been late with a payment and am trying the best that I can to rebuild my credit. I just want to make sure this debt is being reported correctly. Thank you so much for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you filed Chapter 13 Bankruptcy and have been making regular payments. You are correct about how your credit report should reflect this debt. The problem is with dealing with creditors, they are not on your side and will usually not take the time to correct such a mistake or are listing it that way for funchal reasons of their own. Your best bet is to contact each of the reporting credit bureaus and dispute the information. If you sent each of them proof that the debt was discharged through Bankruptcy they will remove it from your credit report. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email responses do not form an attorney-client relationship. In the event that you would like to enter into an attorney-client relationship with me, please call 888-269-0688 to make an appointment.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawwww.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 TwitterFacebook  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters