QUESTION

My husband and I filed bankruptcy back in 2008 and on the statement of intentions it says "Debtor will retain property and continue to make payments"

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
Does this mean we "reaffirmed?" Or was it discharged in the bankruptcy and if we have trouble continuing to pay are we able to walk away from the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It does NOT mean it was reaffirmed.  It doesn't really mean anything at all, to be completely candid.  If you filed a Chapter 7 and received a discharge, then the debts you owed on your house were discharged and, if the property is sold, you are not liable for any deficiency. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters