QUESTION

My husband and I filed for divorce in 2011 but stopped it and we are currently in foreclosure with our house what we do?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are behind on all obligations and the house is in foreclosure.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to refile as a chapter 13 if you want to save your home.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to save the house if it hasn't been sold on the courthouse steps yet. You can save it if you qualify to file a Chapter 13 where you could pay the mortgage arrearage through the plan and keep the regular monthly payments current outside of the plan. You should consult with an attorney at your earliest convenience to preserve your rights in the home, if you choose to, and to get some advice on what your options are.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney without delay. If your situation warrants it, the attorney can file a bankruptcy petition for you, which will stop the foreclosure and stop all other debt collection against you, and give you some breathing room to figure out what you want and need to do next. You will make your attorney's life easier, and speed things up, if you take with you your current bills, any files from lawsuits that you are a party to, a current budget of monthly expenses, your recent tax returns and pay stubs, and your deed and foreclosure papers.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consider talking to an experienced real estate attorney licensed in the state where your house is located.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you want to save the house file a Chapter 13. Otherwise file a Chapter 7 if you are legible.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to a bankruptcy attorney ASAP.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you don't know where you are going, you will never get there! What do you want to do? Can you afford to resume the mortgage payments? Have you applied for a loan modification? Could you afford to pay to catch up on your mortgage payments if you had 5 years to do so?
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
You need to seek out the advice of an experienced foreclosure attorney. Options in foreclosure may be a modification of the loan, a deed-in-lieu or a short sale. Whatever you do, make sure that you do something. Ignoring the problem will not make it go away and have profound and permanent financial consequences.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are not divorced, file a joint bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters