QUESTION

My husband and I walked away from a home we owned. We have tried to see it with a short sale, and have submitted 3 offers to the bank.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Minnesota
More details to this question:
They have denied all 3 offers and now we got a notice that the bank is sueing us for the money and we have a date to appear in court. Our house is still on the market and we are trying to do everything possible to sell it but the bank is just not willing to work with us. I was wondering what would happen if we did not go to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I have just seen your question for the first time.  By now you know that short sales are not usually in the best interest of the home owner.  If ou still have doubts, check the discussions about short sales on our web site.  You have alsoprobably learned by now that if you don't go to court, the bank will get a judgment.  But since this went to court, that would be the holder of the second or third mortgage.  You may want to talk to a bankruptcy firm, if you haven't done so already.  We don't charge for the intiail meenting, and we even cover your parking.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters