QUESTION

My husband are thinking about filing for Bankruptcy. We have too many debts for our income. My husband lost his job in January 2012.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The mortgage started the foreclosure procedures in March 2012. My question to you is we cannot afford an attorney. Can we file bankruptcy ourselves without paying for an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You can do it ourself.  But I wouldn't even think of it.  Check at least five local lawyers to see the total cost of the filing.  See if there are services available from your local bar association.  Try to raise the money.  It is worth it. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters