QUESTION

My husband has been filed bankruptcy and his name is still on our mortgage. I am paying the mortgage and still live there. How does this effect that?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as the mortgage stays current, your husband's bankruptcy filing might not impact the property, barring a few exceptions.  The most important exception being that he lists your home as an asset, and the bankruptcy trustee takes possession to liquidate the home to pay creditors.  You should contact your husband's bankruptcy attorney or a consumer rights attorney to determine how the filing will impact you and the home. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters