QUESTION

my husband is fileing for bankruptcy i am only the mortage note do i have to file two

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file for bankruptcy protection, but are not required to file.  You should speak with a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if a joint filing is appropriate.  A joint filing will increase your available allotment of exemptions, but may not be appropriate depending on your particular situation.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations, and you should discuss your particular situation at that time to determine who should file, when to file, and how to file.  This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters