QUESTION

My husband is in the carpenter union can we still file chapter 13 and it wont affect his job

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
will it affect his job in the union
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
Almost every employer with a significant number of employees has had workers involved in a Chapter 13 case.  It very rarely causes a problem.  In fact, it is illegal for a private employer to discriminate against an employee because he or she filed a bankruptcy case.  In the rare situation where an employer terminates or otherwise discriminates against an employee because of a bankruptcy filing, the bankruptcy attorney can file an action in the bankruptcy court for reinstatement and damages.  Frankly, though, it's almost never necessary. To be sure your rights are fully protected, make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.  Experience matters! MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  FOR MORE THAN 35 YEARS WE HAVE HELPED PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.    
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters