QUESTION

My husband is on permanent disability and I have to stay home to take care of him 24-7. We need to file chapter 7 to protect his SSDI. We need help

Asked on Feb 09th, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband became disabled a few years back and I have to stay with him 24-7 to care for him and to watch over him. We have extreme debt with credit cards and some unsecured loans we got while we were working but absolutely can’t pay them with is SSDI payments. Our home we are up to date on payments but have no equity in it. But it’s perfect for my husband on disability no basement and I floor, small home. We having discover putting a writ agreement on out bank account and our credit union that has very little money in each account. His disability goes directly into our Bank account to use to live off of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Disability income is exempt under state law, so that the account should be unfrozen within 30 days of sharing that information with the creditor.  Having said that, a bankruptcy will prevent them from taking any money, whether exempt or not.  However, filing a bankruptcy requires payment of the fees and costs before filing, which seems like an issue if the account is frozen.   I trust this answers your question, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 10th, 2022 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters