QUESTION

My husband was scammed and now our house is being sole. What recourse do we have?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My husband got scammed with a mortgage rescue firm and now our house is scheduled to be sold in about 45 days. Does he have any recourse? Can he get the judgment vacated and start with court ordered mediation? Can he do this pro se? If so, is there a template? We live in Summit County, Ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. It is the bank'e fault. A person who represents himself has a fool for a client.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters