QUESTION

My land Lord wand me tomorrow out but has no court order or post put on dirt an keek saying that the law will come out an change the locks but he work

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Trying to find out if he can just show up an lick me out with out a court orfer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope - needs court order if you are a tenant. Fla. Stat. 83.67(1)
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters