QUESTION

my landlord died 4 yrs ago. Family handed over house for eventual foreclosure. I came home today and found a letter addressed to occupant

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
The letter stated house will be auctions 9/28. What rights/options do I have at the moment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You have every right to continue occupying until you are legally evicted.  The sale would have to be subject to your occupancy.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters