QUESTION

my landlord filed bankruptcy in 2011. the trustee put the house on the market. how long can we stay?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can stay until you are evicted.  You can try to reach an agreement with the new owners once it's sold, assuming they do not want to occupy the property.  Otherwise, they will bring an unlawful detainer action against you to have you evicted.  That process usually takes a few weeks, but is dependent solely on state law, so you should check with a landlord/tenant attorney on that. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters