QUESTION

My landlord told me he house was going for a short sale and he told me I had til august 1 to move out..I

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I DONT HAVE A LEASE N I HAVE A 4 ur old is he allowed to do that in such short notice..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can only be forced out by an eviction proceeding in court.  You will lose such a proceeding, but there needs to be one.  Thus, people in your situation look to get a buyout from the landlord, as his sale will not close if you are still in the property.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters