QUESTION

My landlords filed bankruptcy on our current residential property. Who is legally able to collect future rent from me and what if there is no lease?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
There''s a strange twist to this property. The land was purchased with mortgage. Then, some time later, a double-wide was placed on the property and the mortgage adjusted but the paperwork to place a lien on the mobile home was never filed. Now that the property has been included in their bankruptcy, the mortgage co. has been told they only have recourse on the land they do have a lien for. The landlord said they want me just to pay the rent to them directly and they would be calling me. She was speaking of the mortgage company (I''m pretty sure). Do I work directly with the mortgage company or would the trustee be involved? With this strange case, if I did work with the mortgage company, wouldn''t I olly have to pay them the % they actually have the lien for on the property? Who would the rest of the rent go to? How, also, is all this affected by not having a lease, only a rental agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Unless and until you hear from a Trustee, you must continue making payments pursuant to the terms of your rental agreement. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters